UP

Microsoft Edge

Articles and tutorials about the Microsoft Edge web browser from Microsoft. How to use Microsoft Edge on all platforms where it’s available.

tutorial 12 ways to manage tabs in Microsoft Edge

12 ways to manage tabs in Microsoft Edge

While managing tabs in Microsoft Edge is not exactly exciting, it becomes necessary if you have too many open tabs. Luckily, Edge comes with a wide range of tools and features that help you organize and manage your tabs efficiently to avoid clutter and ensure you can easily find what you’re looking for. Read this guide to find out everything you need to know
tutorial How to use the Microsoft Edge Collections

How to use the Microsoft Edge Collections

The new Chromium-based Microsoft Edge introduces the Collections feature, which is meant to replace setting tabs aside. It doesn’t matter if you’re planning a holiday, doing research, organizing an event, or looking for Easter gift ideas; you can easily save tabs and online content to different Collections that get synced across devices. Read this guide to learn more about using Collections in Microsoft Edge:
tutorial How to enable Do Not Track in Chrome, Firefox, Edge, and Opera

How to enable Do Not Track in Chrome, Firefox, Edge, and Opera

Do Not Track or DNT is a web browser feature that lets websites know you don’t want to be tracked. When you enable the DNT setting in your web browser, it sends a Do Not Track request with your browsing traffic to all the websites you visit and the third-party services they’re using, asking them not to collect data about you and your browsing
tutorial How to get, configure, and remove Microsoft Edge extensions

How to get, configure, and remove Microsoft Edge extensions

You can customize the new Chromium-based Microsoft Edge by adding the extensions or add-ons that interest you. They are a great way to modify your browsing experience and boost your overall productivity. For example, you can use Microsoft Edge extensions to add a password manager, a Facebook video downloader, a VPN solution that is easy to turn on from Microsoft Edge, and many other
tutorial How to unblock Adobe Flash Player on Windows 10’s Microsoft Edge

How to unblock Adobe Flash Player on Windows 10’s Microsoft Edge

Adobe, the company that created it, laid Flash to rest on January 12, 2021. As Flash is no longer developed or supported by its developer, that means that now you can’t download it from adobe.com, and you can’t even run it in your web browser. In other words, Adobe Flash Player is blocked in Windows 10. However, with a bit of tinkering, you can

About InPrivate and Incognito. What's private browsing? Which browser is the best?

When you want to hide something you do online, you use a private browsing mode like Incognito, Private Browsing, or InPrivate. However, do you know how private you actually are when you use this way of browsing the web? Can others still see what you are doing online? Also, do you know which browser is best at protecting your privacy? We tested the latest versions of Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox,

Make InPrivate or Incognito shortcuts for Firefox, Chrome, Edge, Opera, or Internet Explorer

If you don't want your web browser to keep your browsing history, your cookies and site data, temporary files, searches, and the information you entered in forms, then you have to use a form of private browsing. Google Chrome calls this mode Incognito, Firefox and Opera calls it Private Browsing, while Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge call it InPrivate. Read this guide and learn how to create a shortcut that

How to import passwords into LastPass from Chrome, Firefox, Opera, and Microsoft Edge

You might have chosen to use LastPass as your password manager. However, you might also still have some passwords saved in your favorite web browser, but not in LastPass. Furthermore, there may be situations in which you also have some of your passwords stored in a CSV file. In either case, now that you've switched to LastPass, you want to import all your passwords, from everywhere, to it. Here is

How to export your LastPass passwords to a CSV file

LastPass helps your security by making all of your passwords different. Keeping up with that data might become essential to your ability to quickly login to many of your accounts. Ideally, you would have all your passwords stored in LastPass. However, at some point, you might want to export all your passwords from LastPass to a CSV file that you can then import in another browser, or, why not, even

7 ways in which browsers should improve private browsing (Incognito, InPrivate, etc)

Privacy is a hot topic, and our web browsers are at the center of most of our privacy battles. The first web browser that launched the private mode was Safari for Mac OS, in 2005. Since then, all the major web browsers have developed a "private browsing" mode. The privacy delivered by each browser has significant differences, and all of them fall short of our expectations about what it means

How to enable Java in all the major web browsers

Do you need to visit websites and web services that rely on the old Java technology? Did you install Java on your computer but your browser says that Java is not present on your system? Why isn't Java working as it should and how do you make it work in your favorite web browser? These are the questions that we are going to answer in this guide. We show you
article 5 Issues that make Microsoft Edge a worse web browser than others

5 Issues that make Microsoft Edge a worse web browser than others

Not a very long time ago , we talked about what makes Microsoft Edge a better browser than other browsers for Windows. But, like everything on Mother Earth, Microsoft Edge has both good and bad sides. In this article it is time to mention the issues that we believe make Microsoft Edge a worse browser than others. Let's begin: 1. Browsing problems The

9 Features that make Microsoft Edge a better web browser than others

Microsoft Edge, the youngest web browser from the Redmond giant, wants to be the strongest and the fastest of all web browsers for Windows. Although it has its flaws, Microsoft Edge actually is in many ways a better browser than others and, in this article, we want to show you some of those features that make it great. Here they are: [DC-SUMMARY-BREAK] 1. The fastest browser in many benchmarks In

Cast media from a web page in Microsoft Edge to a wireless display with Miracast

Apple has AirPlay and Google has Chromecast. But what does Microsoft have? Miracast, of course, which is a multiplatform standard - a technology which anybody can use and implement in the hardware they build and in the software they develop. With Windows 10, Microsoft embraced Miracast more than ever before, and more than anybody else in the tech world. Not only can you mirror your Windows 10 screen on a