Steam Halloween Sale Cuts Prices on Resident Evil, Dying Light, Tomb Raider, and More PC Games

news
Steam Halloween Sale Cuts Prices on Resident Evil, Dying Light, Tomb Raider, and More PC Games

PC players can find major discounts on Resident Evil, Dying Light, Tomb Raider, and several other popular games as Steam's Halloween sale continues through the final weekend of October 2026.

The promotional offers include horror games, survival adventures, role playing titles, and indie releases, with some older games available for less than $5.

Other PC storefronts are running separate promotions, including free games, discounted bundles, and a sale celebrating GOG's 18th anniversary.

Among the notable offers are Resident Evil Requiem for $48.99, Dying Light: The Beast for $29.99, and Shadow of the Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition for $3.99.

Steam Halloween Sale Includes Major Horror Game Discounts

Several Resident Evil games are currently discounted on Steam, giving players options across different entries in the series.

Resident Evil 4 and Resident Evil Village are both available for $9.99, while Resident Evil 7 Biohazard costs $7.99.

The original Dying Light is reduced to $2.49, with Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition available for $11.99.

Other notable discounts include Dead Island 2 for $4.99, Alien: Isolation for $9.99, and SOMA for $5.99.

The promotions extend beyond horror, with discounts on Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced, No Man's Sky, and Balatro.

GameReported sale price
Resident Evil Requiem$48.99
Dying Light: The Beast$29.99
Resident Evil 4$9.99
Resident Evil Village$9.99
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition$11.99
Dead Island 2$4.99
Shadow of the Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition$3.99
Rise of the Tomb Raider$2.99
Dying Light$2.49
Tomb Raider Game of the Year$1.99

These prices reflect the advertised US offers and may differ across regions.

Epic Games Store Offers Sorry We're Closed for Free

The Epic Games Store is continuing its weekly giveaways with Sorry We're Closed, a survival horror game featuring demons, angels, and a story involving a supernatural curse.

The game combines fixed camera perspectives with first person arcade shooting sections inspired by classic horror titles.

Players can claim the game for free until November 5, 2026.

Once claimed during the promotional period, it becomes part of the player's Epic Games library.

Flotsam is scheduled to replace it as the next free game on November 5.

LEGO and Horror Game Bundles Offer Additional Savings

Green Man Gaming is offering a LEGO DC vs Marvel charity bundle with several pricing tiers.

The $1 tier includes LEGO Batman and LEGO Marvel Super Heroes.

Paying $5 adds LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes, LEGO Marvel's Avengers Deluxe, and additional Marvel Super Heroes content.

The complete $8 tier includes LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2 Deluxe, LEGO DC Super-Villains Deluxe, and LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham Premium.

Meanwhile, Humble Bundle's Horror Trifectas collection features games from the F.E.A.R., Bendy, True Fear, DreadOut, and The Coma franchises.

Another Humble collection, Maximum Entertainment Indie Hits, offers eight games for $13, including Bramble: The Mountain King, Afterimage, Squirrel with a Gun, and Double Dragon Gaiden: Rise of the Dragons.

GOG Celebrates Its 18th Anniversary With DRM Free Game Discounts

GOG is also running an anniversary promotion featuring older classics and modern releases.

Cyberpunk 2077 is available for $17.99, while Fallout: New Vegas Ultimate Edition costs $7.99.

Other discounted titles include Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for $7.39, BioShock Remastered for $4.99, and Deus Ex Game of the Year Edition for $3.49.

The store is also offering A New Beginning: Final Cut for free.

Unlike most Steam and Epic Games Store purchases, GOG's DRM free releases generally allow players to install and launch their games without requiring an active storefront client.

With several promotions running simultaneously, PC players have opportunities to expand their libraries at reduced prices. However, discounts, regional availability, and giveaway deadlines may change, so checking the current store listing before purchasing remains important.

Discover: News

Discussion (0)

Be the first to comment.