Epic Launches AI Assisted Games Launcher Preview With Faster Startup and Native Linux Support

news
Epic Launches AI Assisted Games Launcher Preview With Faster Startup and Native Linux Support

Epic Games has released a preview version of a completely redesigned Epic Games Launcher, with the company claiming the new app starts significantly faster than Steam while also introducing native Linux support.

The new launcher was built with extensive AI assistance, which Epic describes as a form of “vibe coding.” According to the company, the current preview focuses more heavily on speed and efficiency than on matching every feature available in the existing launcher.

Epic says the application is still relatively light on features, but the initial release already includes a redesigned interface, improved download monitoring, voice chat and expanded filtering options.

Epic Claims a 46% Faster Cold Start Than Steam

Performance is one of the main selling points.

Epic says the redesigned launcher completes a cold start in 5.47 seconds, which the company claims is 46% faster than Steam in its testing.

The new launcher is also reportedly 14% faster when restoring the application from a minimized state.

Launcher featureEpic's claim or support
Cold start time5.47 seconds
Claimed advantage over Steam46% faster
Restore from minimized state14% faster
Windows supportYes
macOS supportYes
Native Linux supportYes
Integrated voice chatYes
Download performance metricsYes

The difference when restoring the client is relatively small in absolute terms, at a little over half a second according to the supplied benchmark description.

Still, Epic is clearly positioning reduced latency and a lighter interface as major improvements over the current launcher.

Linux Gets Native Epic Games Launcher Support

The preview also marks the first native Linux release of the Epic Games Launcher.

Epic lists support for Ubuntu 22.04 LTS or newer, Fedora 43 or newer, and Debian 12 or newer.

The company cautions that native launcher support does not mean every game in the Epic Games Store has a Linux build.

Many titles remain Windows only and may require compatibility software to run on Linux.

Players are therefore advised to check individual game compatibility before installing them.

Epic Is Working on Easy Anti Cheat for Linux

Epic is also working with Linux distribution maintainers and updating Easy Anti Cheat.

The company says that once anti cheat support becomes reliable across major distributions, it plans to bring Fortnite natively to Linux.

That effort would also cover handheld devices running desktop Linux environments.

Anti cheat compatibility has historically been one of the larger obstacles for multiplayer games on Linux, so broader Easy Anti Cheat support could affect more than just Epic's own titles.

However, Epic has not provided a firm timetable for Fortnite's Linux release.

New Launcher Adds Better Download Monitoring

The redesigned launcher includes several interface and usability changes.

Top navigation bars can now be customized, while filtering categories have been expanded to make finding games easier.

Party voice chat is integrated directly into the application.

The download manager has also been updated to display real time storage and network activity, including read speed, write speed and data transfer information.

That should make it easier to understand whether a slow installation is being limited by internet bandwidth, storage performance or other system activity.

AI Was Used for Code, Not Artwork

Epic says AI assistance was used primarily for programming work rather than visual content.

The company's use of AI focused on code optimization, refactoring and backend architecture.

Epic says its normal design team remained responsible for artwork and visual design decisions.

The distinction is important because concerns around AI generated creative assets have become increasingly common across the games industry.

In this case, Epic says the goal was to use AI to make development faster and improve code efficiency rather than replace designers or generate artwork.

The Preview Is Available Now

The redesigned Epic Games Launcher can already be downloaded in preview form.

Because the software is still under development, its current feature set is not yet as complete as Epic intends for the finished release.

For now, the company's main priorities appear to be faster startup, a lighter architecture, better download visibility and broader platform support.

The addition of native Linux support is particularly significant, while Epic's claimed performance advantage over Steam gives the company a clear benchmark it can use to promote the redesigned launcher as development continues.

Discover: News

Discussion (0)

Be the first to comment.